Glen Street Theatre is committed to observing the information protection principles as set out in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

For more information about how Glen Street Theatre and Northern Beaches Council collects and uses personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Personal Information When Booking Tickets

When you engage in online activities on this site, Glen Street Theatre may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. These forms are completely optional, but if you wish to purchase tickets or hire our venue, Glen Street Theatre may ask that you provide us with personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, email address, telephone, credit card details and other personal identifying information. Without this information your purchase cannot be processed.

How your personal information is used

Glen Street Theatre collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. The information that you provide is used to contact you if there is a problem with your purchase or a performance schedule changes or other unforeseen circumstances.

Opt In to Hear From us

If you opt in to receive further information from us, your information provided will also be used as part of our effort to keep you informed about upcoming events and to inform you of special offers via regular email or mail communication. 

Glen Street Theatre will not provide your personal information to third party promoters or performing companies.

Financial information will also not be shared with any third party.

Glen Street Theatre will not otherwise trade, sell or rent personal information about our customers to or with third parties.

Alteration of Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing to Glen Street Theatre at: admin@glenstreet.com.au

Collection of Personal Information via our Website

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us improve and optimize our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our site visitors browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We also use device information in order to serve re-marketing ad campaigns through online platforms such as Google Ads and Facebook. For example if you have visited our site previously, we may serve you an appropriate advertisement within your social media and online feeds, based on the pages of the site you visited.

More Detail:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit here.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here
You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by clicking on the following links:

    FACEBOOK

    GOOGLE

 

 

What's On

Subscribe

Sign up to our newsletter